Recent Forum Posts
From categories:
page 1123...next »

Thank you for these useful clarifications!

Re: Huys van Vesalius by Luca BorghiLuca Borghi, 17 May 2018 08:43

I believe that Vesalius was born around the corner (rue Joseph Dupont), in 1514 rather than in 1515 as the plaque states. This plaque is at or near where Vesalius built a house (on a street then called Blaerstraat/rue des Feuilles) when he was about 35 years old, having left the retinue of Charles V to come back to Brussels and a lucrative medical practice. According to Richard Van Hee (Ziek of gezond ten tijde van Keizer Karel: Vesalius en de gezondheigszorg in de 16de eew, 2000), the "Huys van Vesalius" was torn down in 1621.

Huys van Vesalius by Kirk R WilhelmusKirk R Wilhelmus, 16 May 2018 20:12
LinaMyerLinaMyer 25 Jan 2017 05:51
in discussion Hidden / Per page discussions » Pompeii's Forum Baths

Bathing was one of the most common daily activities in and was practiced across a wide variety of social classes. Recently One of my friend went to rom. she enjouyed bathing their.

by LinaMyerLinaMyer, 25 Jan 2017 05:51
Elena FracchiaElena Fracchia 04 Jan 2017 09:13
in discussion Hidden / Per page discussions » Alfonso Corti

*

by Elena FracchiaElena Fracchia, 04 Jan 2017 09:13
Re: 1636 or 1637? by Luca BorghiLuca Borghi, 22 Oct 2016 15:50

Fixed! Thank you very much…

Re: North vs. south by Luca BorghiLuca Borghi, 22 Oct 2016 15:45

Fixed! Thanks again, Kirk!

Re: North vs. south by Luca BorghiLuca Borghi, 22 Oct 2016 15:44

Correct, again! Thank you!

Nice shot, again… Fixed!

Thanks, Kirk!

Re: 1926 or 1942? by Luca BorghiLuca Borghi, 22 Oct 2016 15:21

Right, again! Fixed… Thanks!

Re: Address correction by Luca BorghiLuca Borghi, 22 Oct 2016 15:09

You are right! Fixed… Thank you very much!

Re: Meister or Jupille? by Luca BorghiLuca Borghi, 22 Oct 2016 15:06

The ceiling frescoes of the main sales room look to have been painted in the mid-19th century rather than the mid-17th century.

Ceiling painting by Kirk R WilhelmusKirk R Wilhelmus, 17 Oct 2016 18:49

Teatro Anatomico at the Palazzo dell’Archiginnasio was built between 1637 and 1649 rather than in 1636.

1636 or 1637? by Kirk R WilhelmusKirk R Wilhelmus, 17 Oct 2016 18:39

This plaque is in the north aisle, not the south aisle.

North vs. south by Kirk R WilhelmusKirk R Wilhelmus, 17 Oct 2016 18:33

This plaque is on the northern aisle wall, not the south aisle.

North vs. south by Kirk R WilhelmusKirk R Wilhelmus, 17 Oct 2016 18:32

Fleming’s wall plaque is on a wall of the northern, rather than southern, aisle of the crypt’s chapel.

North vs. south by Kirk R WilhelmusKirk R Wilhelmus, 17 Oct 2016 18:31

The dates 1925 and 1926 should be 1825 and 1826.

The bas-relief of Laënnec on Square Taras Chevtchenko is not his “only monument in Paris.” A bust of Laennec, by Geminiani and Jégou, is in the Cour Lerarouilly of the Collège de France (Finot A: Une effigie inconnue de Laennec à Paris. Histoire des Sciences Médicales 1974;8(2):289-292).

The bas-relief of Laennec was made in 1942 rather than 1926. Some articles in the medical literature give a date of 1926 (McIntyre N: The medical statues of Paris. Vesalius 1998;4(2):79-89). This would be the centennial anniversary of Laennec’s death, as inscribed on the stele. However, the new sculpture was first announced to the public on the second page of the Paris-Soir newspaper of 14 August 1942.

1926 or 1942? by Kirk R WilhelmusKirk R Wilhelmus, 17 Oct 2016 18:16
page 1123...next »
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License